Foundation Trustees

Foundation Trustees are responsible for the care, custody and distribution of the Jewish Foundation’s charitable assets and for the promotion and safekeeping of the planned giving program. We thank the Foundation Trustees for their community commitment and leadership.

Leonard Abramsky,
The Dunloe Group

Stephen Altbaum,
Lipton LLP

Stephen Bloom,
Shiplake Management Company

Eric Cohen,
Cohen Family Charitable Trust

Joel Cuperfain,
RBC Dominion Securities

Lisa Draper, Immediate Past Chair

Jordan Gnat

Mark Grammer,
Gluskin Sheff + Associates Inc.

Alison Himel,
BA's Management Inc.

Warren Kimel,
Fabricland

Jay Klein,
The PUR Company

Michael Kuhl,
Meadowcroft

Francy Kussner,
Goodmans LLP

Bruce Leboff,
Gluskin Sheff & Associates Inc.

Joseph Lebovic,
Lebovic Enterprises

David Matlow, Chair
Goodmans LLP

Harley Mintz,
Deloitte Canada

Faye Minuk,
Minuk Construction

Mitchell Oelbaum,
Vector Financial Service Limited

David Posluns,
Cedarpoint Investments Inc.

Keith Ray,
Realvest Management

Craig Rimer,
Cidel Financial Group

Shael Rosenbaum,
Great Gulf Group

Laurie Sheff,
Cole Investments Ltd.

Anthony Sigel,
Kilmer Capital Partners Ltd.

Leah Silber,
Minden Gross LLP

Fern Simpson-Reich,
Fernco Investments Inc.

Neil Sternthal,
Thomson Reuters

Mona Taylor,
Blaney McMurty LLP

Dov Zevy,
Korn/Ferry International


Investment Advisory Committee

Reporting to the Board, the Investment Advisory Committee oversees the management of the Foundation’s assets. We thank them for their invaluable time and commitment to the Jewish community.

Leonard Abramsky, The Dunloe Group
Blair Bernholtz, Onex Corporation
Mark Caplan
Peter Fink, Prime Quadrant, LP
Ira Gluskin, Irager + Associates Inc.
Mark Grammer, Gluskin Sheff + Associates
David Matlow, Goodmans LLP
David Posluns, Cedarpoint Investment Inc.
Janet Rabovsky, Ellement Consulting Group
John Sherrington
Peter Sklar, BMO Nesbitt Burns Inc.
Benjamin Tal, CIBC World Markets Corp.
Elias Toby, Dancap Group of Companies
Harold Wolkin, Baylin Technologies
Peter Zaltz, Gluskin Sheff + Associates


Professional Advisory Committee

The Professional Advisory Committee (PAC) consists of leading lawyers, accountants, financial planners and advisors, insurance and other professionals who are committed to supporting the Jewish Foundation’s work by promoting philanthropy through their professional practices. We are honoured to be working with the following members of PAC.

Stephen Altbaum, Lipton LLP
Tammy J. Anklewicz, Fogler Rubinoff LLP
Eric Benchetritt, Independent Financial Concepts Group
Larry K. Berdugo, Wealthmore Financial Strategies
Rachel Blumenfeld, Aird & Berlis LLP
David Wm. Brown, Al G. Brown & Associates
Jeffrey M. Brown, The Boston Tax Advisory Company
Sarah E. Brown, Al G. Brown & Associates
Jordan Caplan, Crowe Soberman LLP, Chair
Brian E. Cohen, Gowlings LLP
Barry S. Corbin, Corbin Estate Law
Laura Cukier, Ernst & Young LLP
Joel T. Cuperfain, RBC Wealth Management Financial Services
Ashley Doidge, Stancer, Gossin, Rose LLP
Paul Engel, Independent Financial Concepts Group
Matthew Getzler, Minden Gross LLP
Daniel Glazerman, Evans Investment Counsel
Michael Goldberg, Minden Gross LLP
Jamie Golombek, CIBC Wealth Advisory Services
Mark Halpern, WEALTHinsurance.com
Robbie Handelman, Natixis Global Asset Management
Eric N. Hoffstein, Minden Gross LLP
Robert G. Kepes, Morris Kepes Winters LLP
Mark Levine, Integrated Financial Strategies
Norman Levine, Portfolio Management Corporation
Jonah Mayles, Sterling Park Financial Group
Israel H. Mida, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Jordan Novack, CIBC Wood Gundy
Saul C. Plener, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Martin Rochwerg, Miller Thomson LLP
Meir Rotenberg, TD Wealth
David R. Schlesinger, Robins Appleby LLP
Alexandra Spinner, Crowe Soberman LLP
David Weinberg, David Weinberg & Associates
Lorne H. Wolfson, Torkin Manes LLP

Distribution Policy Committee


Harley Mintz, Chair
Leonard Abramsky
Stephen Bloom
Jordan Gnat
Warren Kimel
David Matlow


Insurance Policy Committee


Barry Corbin
Joel Cuperfain
Israel Mida
David Posluns
Ian Rosmarin


Book of Life


Laurie Sheff


Lion of Judah Endowment


Barbara Bregman, Chair
Lesley Binstock, Chair
Lori Rosenthal, Past chair
Laurie Sheff, Past chair


Teen Philanthropy Committee


Laurie Davis, Adult Chair
Talia Bell
Daniel David
Talia Holtzman
Olivia Varkul